URL: http://www.ristenbatt.com/genealogy

German Pioneers to Pennsylvania
Passenger Ships' Lists

Orange Beads

THE PATIENCE

[List 122 A] List of Mens Names & Ages imported in the Ship Patience, Capt. John Brown. [Qualified Sept. 16, 1748]

Johan Yerick Enders, 38              Johan Adam Diedrick, 50
Johan Yerick Rommel, 50              Johan Adam Keisacker, 20
Valatine Rommel, 22                  Johan Godfried Hontsman, 40
Henrich Ellaback, 17&1/2             Diedrick Rash, 19
**Adam Cassnar, 38                   Silvestor Patsman, 18
Jacob Beek, 35                       John Jacob Martin, 41
Jacob Heysel, 45                     Adam Farner, 30
Johan Yerick Wack, 23                Joseph Martsin, 23
Peter Loucks, 22                     Sebastin Lynenger, 50
Bartel Tiesingen, 66                 Johan Conradt Lyninger, 17
Henrich Tiesingen, 18                Johannes Peter Bener, 23
Nicholas Mysenar, 21                 Phillip Herbel, 19
Yerick Michael Rotderman, 20         Lodwick Drager, 23
Phillip Carel Haas, 47               Johan Nicol Wyker, 18
Phillip Peter Keyslinger, 26         Carlos Boyer, 18
Peter Peterman, 25                   Johannes Mack, 25
Casper Habler, 36                    Johan Jacob Miller, 21
Bartholome Shewbly, 19               Michael Miller, 24
Conradt Booner, 25                   Peter Mumma, 27
Jan Peter Fols, 18                   Peter Heysler, 27
Valantine Roder, 24                  Johannes Miller, 24
Conradt Reis, 43                     Philip Wolf, 20
Diederick Sol, 37                    Henrich Swap, 18
Philip Hefelbower, 30                Johannes Gertert, 29
Andreas Rudolph, 27                  Johannes Hinkner, 30
Valantine Casper, 18                 Fredrick Hacknir, 29
Yerick Baltus Heifelbower, 24        Yerick Baltus Clever, 24
Johannes Kungel, 44                  Phillip Filhawer, 24
Yerick Carl, 26                      Hans Adam Kungel, 66
Yerick Nuts, 29                      Hans Adam Kungel, Jr., 30
Fredrick Hafner, 26                  Hans Kungel, 26
Joseph Piper, 26                     Hans Somerower, 33
Edmund Cobie, 29                     Anthony Winegat, 23
Yerick Adam Nydig, 42                Mathias Burger, 21
Jacob Haller, 17                     Barnard Stiglien, 18
Adam Bieringer, 26                   Casper Kaster, 37
Andreas Beringer, 25                 Rudolph Kenil, 25
Johannes Smith, 36                   Johannes Wengar, 43
Conradt Lepold, 33                   Johannes Wengar, 16
Henrich Somerower, 29                Peter Bartol, 24 
Johannes Soupinger, 29               Samuel Fries, 50
Henrich Kuyl, 37                     Hans Yerick Miller, 38
Yerick Sydenspinder, 28              Henrich Miller, 21
Henrich Pougher, 24                  Michael Crasman, 18
Casper Schewbly, 23                  Jacob Carrel, 40
Hans Sibley, 30                      John Casper Carrel, 17
Henry Sibley, 18                     Lodwk. Abling, 49
Jacob Laudenberger, 19               Henrich Neeter, 48
Jacob Orie, 46                       Hans Jacob Shaffer, 19
Peter Seller, 32                     Andreas Keller, 30
Jacob Bleykesoffer, 25               Carol Glaser, 27
Ulrich Boucher, 17                   John Nichs. Knut, 24
Jacob Clasley, 17                    Michael Keysler, 20
Jacob Markie, 45                     Phillip Hungel, sore leg, 25
Jacob Stizhous, 22                   John Christopher Sprecker, 25
Lawrence Spleman, 39                 Yerick Adam Carnagal, 22
Christopher Beck, 26                 Yerick Adam Bowman, 22
Henry Rickie, 22                     Johannes Holts, 23
Adam Hartman, 40                     Jacob Miller, 23
Nichl. Wamser, 35
Jacob Webber, 32                     122 [men]

A List of Foreigners, imported in the Ship Patience, Capt. John Brown. Qualified Sept. 16, 1748.

[List 122 C] At the Courthouse at Philadelphia, 16 September 1748.

The Foreigners whose Names are underwritten, imported in the Ship Patience, John Browne, Master, from Rotterdam, but last from Cowes, did this day take the usual Oaths to the Government

[Individuals marked with 2 stars ** have more information in the Notes section]

Johan Georg Enters                   Silvester Herr[?]
Hans Jerick Romel                    Johan Jacob Marthin
Pfielpp Peter Geinser                Martin Forner
Vallentin Rummel                     Johann Jost Mertz
Johann Henrich Erlenbach             Sebastian Leininger
**Adam (H) Kastner                     Johan Conrad (X) Leininger
Jacob (X) Beege                      Johannes Biedenbünder
Jacob Heisel                         Johan Philip Herpel
Johann Gorg Wack **                  Ludwig Dracker
Johan Peter Laux                     Johann Nicolaus Weicker
Barthel Deising[er]                  Carollus Peier
Henrich Deissinger                   Johannes Mackh
Nicolaus Meisner                     Johan Jacob Müller
Philipp Carl Haas                    Michael Müller
Georg Michael Rothermel              Peter (P) Mumma
Peter Peterman                       Peter Heissler
Johann Caspar Höpp[ler]              Johannes (X) Miller
Bartholomäus Scheibl[y]              Philip (X) Wolfe
Johann Conradt Bohner                Henrich Schwob
Johan Peter Voltz                    Johannes (X) Gerter
Valthin Rötter                       Johannes Gintner[?]
Conraht Riess                        Friedrich Hagner
Dietrich Sehl                        Jerg Balthas Kleber
Philipp Höffelbauer                  Jerg Pilipps Wulhauer
Andereas Rudolff                     Bernhart (X) Kuter
Valentin Caspar                      Johann Friederich Forster
Georg Balthas Höffelbauer            Hans Adam Kunckel, Senior
Johannes (XX) Cunkel                 Hans Adam Kunckel, Junior
Johan (XX) Cunkel, Junior            Hans Kunckel
Georg Kast [?]                       Johannes Summerauer
Georg (++) Nuts                      Anthoni Weinkoten
Friederich (++) Hafner               Matthäis Burger
Joseph Peiffer                       Jacob Haller
Erdmann Koppe                        Adam Böhringer
Gorg Adam Neidig                     Andreas Böhringer
Johann Adam Dittrich                 Johannes Schmidt
Johan Ernst Kiesecker                Conradt Leübbel
Johann Gottfried Kunstmann           Heinrich Sumerauer
Dietrich Bösch                       Johannes Zobinger
Hendrich (HK) Kuyl                   Hans Wanger
Jörg Seidenspinner                   Stephan (X) Wenger
Heinerich Bucher                     Peter (X) Bergtoll
Casper Schibli zu Niden[...]         Christian (X) Wenger
Hans Zubley                          Hans (X) Wenger
Heinrich Zöbeli                      Samuel Fries
Jacob Laudenberger                   Hans Jerick (X) Miller
Jacob Ory                            Henrich Adam Müller
Pierre Sellier                       Michel Christmann
Jacob Blickenstorfer                 Johann Jacob Carle
Jacob (O) Margel                     Johan Kasber Karle
Jacob Stons                          Ludwig Eberling
Hans Ullrich Bucher                  Hendry (HN) Nätter
Jacobin Kleiss                       Johann Jacob Schäfer
Lorentz Spillman                     Andreas Keller
Christoph Beckh                      Carl Glaser
Heinrich Rüdtschi                    Johann Nickel Kind
Atam Hartman                         Michel Kessler
Nicklas (+) Womser                   Johann Christoph Speicher
Jacob Weber                          Georg Adam Karnagel
Johan Georg Bernhardt Stiglitz       Georg Adam Bauman
Caspar Gerster                       Johannes Holl
Johann Rutolf Kenndel                Jacobus Müller

NOTES:

NOTE: If you have found this page via a link from another home page, do visit all the ships' lists on: On the Trail of Our Ancestors.

Home Page Photo Album Surnames Persons e-mail
Web site provided courtesy of Ristenbatt Vacuum Cleaner Service, Inc.
Copyright © 1997-2005 Donna E. Ristenbatt All rights reserved.
The bevelled buttons at the bottom of this page were designed
and created by David E. Ristenbatt and are copyrighted.
This site may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without my written consent.